Works


down

Exhibitions | Performances

radioby3-kl.jpg
Radio by 3
Multimedia Concert, 1998
Berlin, Festival Prix Europa, Grosser Sendesaal des SFB
Voice: Shelley Hirsch, Percussion: Chris Cutler
Live electronics: Lutz Glandien text

linie7klein.jpg Linie 7
for Voice, Clarinet, Guitar and Tape, 1995
World premiere: Art Exhibition of the District of Brandenburg 1995
Text: Anja Tuckermann, Clarinet: Juergen Kupke, Guitar: Bert Wrede


P 53
Group Composition by Chris Cutler, Marie Goyette, Zigmunt Krause and Otomo Yoshihide, 1994
Opening Concert Frankfurt Jazz Days 1994
Angelica Festival Bologna 1995 discography

Fotomusik
Tape composition, 1985
Music for the Contemporary Photography Exhibition in Berlin Marstall 1985

Wir hoeren voneinander
Tape Composition, 1990
Music for an exhibition of works by Bogomil Helm, Berlin 1990



top  updown

Theatre Music

Don Juan
(Tape composition)
Text: Moliere, Paulikloster Brandenburg, event-theater 2001, Direction: Sylvia Kuckhoff

schneewittchen
Snow White
(Harp and Tape)
Text: Robert Walser, Petrikapelle Brandenburg, event-theater 2000
Direction: Hank Teufer

Siegfried
(Tape composition)
Text: Volker Braun, Landestheater Altenburg 1988, Direction: Achim Gebauer

As You Like It
(brass players live on stage)
Text: Shakespeare, Landestheater Altenburg 1986, Direction: Achim Gebauer

Outside the Door

(Violin solo)
Text: Wolfgang Borchert, Landestheater Altenburg1986, Direction: Achim Gebauer

Aussenminister Smith
(Songs with Piano and Accordion)
Text: Sergio Arrau, Landestheater Altenburg 1985, Direction: Bernd-Michael Baier



top  up

Electroacoustic Music

Opus 70 (für Georg Katzer)
For bassclarinet and Tape
World Premiere: Berlin Academy of Arts, Berlin, 2005
Music: Lutz Glandien, Theo Nabicht
Bassclarinet: Theo Nabicht

AUGEN - MUND & OHR
For bassclarinet, two videos and electronics, 2004
World Premiere: Klangwerkstatt Kreuzberg 2004
[www.klangwerkstatt-berlin.de]
Music & Video: Lutz Glandien
Bassclarinet: Theo Nabicht

5Blech.4
for two Tubas, two trombones and five electronic modified steel sheets
Liveconcert together with the soundinstallation 5Blech.1
World Premiere: KulturWirtschaft zu Triepkendorf, 2004
Tuba: Michael Vogt, Georg Schwark
Trombone: Edgar Manyak, Jörg Gerhard

stern 11 02
for Ensemble, Video und Elektronics
Video: Markus F. Adrian
World Premiere: Potsdam 2003

Lost in Rooms
Virtualectric Songs, 2003
Studio production | CD textreviewdiscography

The 5th Elephant

Virtualectric Stories, 2001
Studio production | CD [ReR MEGACORP London] TEXT [en]reviewdiscography

entspurt
for 2 Clarinets, Tape & Video, 2000
World premiere: Berliner Klangwerkstatt 2000
Clarinets: Juergen Kupke, Theo Nabicht, Video: Veit-Lup

l'impero ritorma

L'Impero Ritorna
for Viola and 8-Channel Tape, 1999
World premiere: Berliner Kryptonale 1999, Viola: Dietrich Petzold text

Exil – Fremd unter Freunden
Tape collage, 1999

3:3, Dritter Versuch
for Saxophone, Guitar, Drums, Tape, 1999
World premiere: Berlin 1999
Saxophone: Ulrich Krieger, Guitar: Bert Wrede, Drums: Chris Cutler

Spring In September
for Saxophone and Tape, 1998
World premiere: Berlin 1998
Saxophone: Ulrich Krieger text

1933 – Gehen oder Bleiben
Tape collage, 1998
top   updown
A – voruebergehend gestoert
for Turbotuba and Tape, 1997
World premiere: Berlin 1997
Tuba: Michael Vogt text

verschollen-kl.jpg
Verschollen
for two ice slabs, 1996

Virtual Quartets
Clarinet Quartet, 1996
Clarinet : Juergen Kupke

Die Nacht der Geburt
for Clarinet and Tape, 1996
Clarinet: Juergen Kupke

Suedlich von Alexandreia

for Clarinet and Tape, 1995
World premiere: Berlin 1995
Clarinet: Juergen Kupke discography

Marie hat Geburtstag
for Piano and tape, 1994
World premiere: BKA Berlin 1995
Piano: Yoriko Fushino textdiscography

Feuer zu Ton
for Flute, Piano, Tape, 1994
World premiere: Berliner Musik-Bienale 1994
Flute: Eberhard Blum, Piano: Steffen Schleiermacher

die abgestuerzt sind
for Percussion and Tape, 1993
World premiere: Berlin 1993
Percussion: Edwin Kaliga, Dirk Wucherpfennig textdiscography

Domestic Stories
Song Cycle on Texts by Chris Cutler, 1992
Voice: Dagmar Krause
CD [ReR MEGACORP London] reviewdiscography

Schattenspiel
for Piano and Tape, 1992
UA: Berlin 1994
Piano: Jeffrey Burns
2000 in the Project "The Piano of Light" textdiscography
top   updown
Freie Wahl
for Flute, Tuba and Tape, 1992
World premiere: Bernau 1992
Flute: Lee Ann Edwards, Tuba: Michael Vogt

verstreut-kl.jpg
Aus Verstreutem ein Ganzes
for Tuba with garden hoses, 1992
World premiere: Bernau 1992
Tuba: Michael Vogt textreviewdiscography

TromPose
for Trombone, Percussion and Tape, 1992
World premiere: Berlin 1992
Trombone: Conny Bauer, Percussion: Chris Cutler

tubamort-kl.jpg
Turbo mortale
for Triple Tuba, Percussion and Electronics, 1992
World premiere: Berlin 1992
Tuba: Michael Vogt, Percussion: Chris Cutler

Strange drums
for Percussion and Tape, 1990
World premiere: Berlin 1990
Percussion : Chris Cutler discography

Raum fuer T.
Tuba and live elektronics, 1990
World premiere: Berlin 1990
Tuba: Michael Vogt, Elektronics: Studio of the Heinrich Strobel Foundation

Weiter so
for String Quintet and Tape, 1989
World premiere: Berlin 1989
Ensemble United Berlin discography

Es lebe
for Tuba and Tape, 1989
World premiere: Berlin 1989
Tuba: Michael Vogt prizediscography

CUT
Tape composition, 1988
World premiere: Berlin 1988, Theater im Palast prizediscography

Wyssozki-Musik
Tape composition, 1984
World premiere: Berlin 1885

Stimmen fuer Klavier
Tape composition, 1984
World premiere: Dresden 1884



top  up

Instrumental Music (Solo, Ensemble, Orchestra)

E_U 15.x
for band, two voices, percussion and tape
BANDA MUSICALE AERONATUTICA MILITARE
(Italian Air Force Band)
conducted by Patrizio Esposito
World Premiere: Rome – Teatro Palladium, 2005
(Work commissioned by the Centro Ricerche Musicali - CRM, Rome)
[www.goethe.de]

glocken-kl.jpg
Herbst ohne Ende - 7 Tage Glocken
for chime, 2000
Kulturbrauerei Berlin, daily 12 and 6 P.M. since May 2000
text
Chime by clock-maker Ingo Zimmer, Berlin

Feuerspiel
for Piano solo, 1999
World premiere: Kyoto 2003

Hochzeit
for Flute, Violin, Viola, Cello, 1998
World premiere: Feldberg 1998

Konstellation Vier Vier
for Ensemble, 1998
World premiere: June 4,1998, Ballhaus Naunynstrasse, Berlin
Modern Art Sextett

Aus Angst, es koennte regnen
for two Pianos, 1997
World premiere: Kreuzberg Sound Workshop
Pianos: Ortrun Grahe, Philip Mayers

Dienstag, Mittwoch oder Freitag?
for Piano solo, 1995
World premiere: BKA Berlin
Piano: Philip Mayers

Nein, Samstag!
for Piano solo, 1995
World premiere: Antasten Festival Heilbronn
Piano: Jeffrey Burns

Mensch, Christo!
for Carillon, 1995
World premiere: Berlin Tiergarten at the veiling of the Reichstag
Carillon: Jefferey Bossin

Ebenso zufrieden wie du
for String Quartet and Narrator, 1995
World premiere: Bauhaus Dessau
Haba String Quartet

Sechse kommen durch die ganze Welt
for Percussion Ensemble, 1994
World premiere: Dresden New Music Days
Le Percussion de Strasbourg textkritik

Drei kehren zurueck
for Ensemble, 1993
World premiere: 1993
Ensemble United Berlin kritikdiscography

Szenen keiner Ehe
for Tuba and Flute, 1992
World premiere: Bernau 1992
Flute: Lee Ann Edwards, Tuba: Michael Vogt

Damit uns nicht entfliehe diese neigende Zeit
for String trio, 1991
World premiere: Eichstaedt 1991
top  updown
Ausser innen alles normal
Tuba quartet and percussion, 1990
World premiere: Berlin Gropiusbau
Tuba: Marc Evans, Richard Nahatzki, Dietrich Unkrodt, Ulrich Wittke, Percussion: Edwin Kaliga, Goerand Schade

Le Martinet
for Flute solo, 1990
World premiere: Berlin
Flute: Lee Ann Edwards discography

und war es noch still

for Ensemble, 1989
World premiere: Wittener New Music Days
Ensemble Modern discography

Nur Fliegen ist schoener
for Tuba solo, 1988
World premiere: Berlin 1989
Tuba: Michael Vogt

Tuba intim
for two cabled Tubas, 1987
World premiere: Berlin 1988
Tuba: Michael Vogt, Georg Schwark

Tubakonzert
for Tuba and Orchestra, 1987
World premiere: Konzerthaus Berlin 1989, Berliner Sinfonieorchester
Soloist: Michael Vogt prize

Betrachtung
for Tuba solo, 1986
World premiere: Deutsches Theater Berlin 1986
Tuba: Michael Vogt

365
for Piano solo, 1986
World premiere: Schwerin 1988
Piano: Steffen Schleiermacher prizediscography

Ruhestoerung
for Ensemble, 1986
World premiere: Gewandhaus Leipzig 1986

4:1
for four Trombones and Tuba, 1986
World premiere: Konzerthaus Berlin 1986
Berlin Trombone Quintet

Tuba Mobile
for Tuba solo, 1985
World premiere: Berlin 1985
Tuba: Michael Vogt



top  updown

Film and Video Music

Klang Rausch Ekstase – Künstlergruppe Brücke 1905–1913
Documentary by Eduard Schreiber
Balance Film GmbH Dresden / MDR 2005

The 3 deepest opencast minings of the world
Three Documentary films von Hartmut Jahn
Kupfer aus Chile | Goldrausch in Nevada | Diamanten am Meeresgrund
Hartmut Jahn Film / NDR 2004
[www.nordmedia.de]

foto girl lilithfoto girl lilith
girl Lilith
Video and Installation by Blán Ryan, 2003
World Premiere: Haus Bethanien, Berlin, 2003
DVD, 22 min. | PDF (1 S., 112 kb)



farbtest.3
Farbtest.3
Video by Gerd Conradt
DVD, 20 Min.




jingle jungle
Jingle Jungle
Video by Hartmut Jahn, 2001 textprize

Echt Schaf

Filmessay by Hartmut Jahn, ZDF/ ARTE 2001

Konzert in Maeh

Video by Hartmut Jahn, 2000

entspurt

Video by Veit-Lup, 2000

Koerperwellen – Wellenkoerper more
Video by Veit-Lup, 2000

Liebe zum Land

Trailer for Evening Program, ARTE 2000 prize

Im Herzen ein Bauer

Documentary by Hartmut Jahn, ZDF/ARTE 2000

Bergbau in Niedersachsen
Documentary by Hartmut Jahn, NDR 1999

Die Kuh kommt
Television film, ZDF/ARTE 1998
Book and Direction: Hartmut Jahn

Hirsch Heinrich
Video by Hartmut Jahn, Jahn Filmproduktion Berlin 1996
"Vortex - 24 hours Berlin", Festival sonambiente Berlin 1996

Holle
Video by Antal Lux, 1996 prize

Entweder-Oder
Video by Veit-Lup, 1996

Flugangst
Video by Antal Lux, 1996 prize
[download with 56k modem ca 18 min]

Vortex
Video music for Sound Installation Festival Sonambiente Berlin 1996
CD- ROM
top  updown
Sonambiente
Cinema trailer, 1996

Tod im Kreml
MDR, Ackermann Film 1996
Book and Direction: Eduard Schreiber and Regine Kuehn

HIC ET NUNC

Video by Veit-Lup, 1996

Der Ballon
Dokfilmstudio Babelsberg 1994
Book and Direction: Eduard Schreiber and Regine Kuehn

Unser taeglich Brot
Fernsehfilm MDR/ODR 1992
Book and Direction: Eduard Schreiber and Regine Kuehn

Die Tribuene

Video Studio Lichtenberg 1992
Book and Direction: Eduard Schreiber and Regine Kuehn

Maler in Dresden
Video on Dresden Artists, Video Studio Babelsberg 1989
GDR Art Exhibition Center 1989
Book and Direction: Christiane Mueller and Rainer Burmeister

Spuren
Documentary film, Dokfilmstudio Babelsberg 1989
Direction: Eduard Schreiber, Regine Kuehn

TUBA-WA-DUO
Documentary film, Dokfilmstudio Babelsberg 1989
Book: Hans Eckard Wenzel, Direction: Joerg Foth

Gartenarbeit
Documentary film, GDR television 1989
Book and Direction: Christiane Hein

83+17=2000
Experimental film, 16 mm, 1984
Direction: Carla Weckesser and Uwe Piller



top  updown

Radio Play [Selection]

more informations about the radio plays (authors, directors, actors)
http://www.hoerdat.in-berlin.de

Labyrinth, RBB 2006
Mörder, RBB 2005
Bellas Briefe, DLR 2004
Elise, oder der unheilbare Verdacht, RBB 2003
Cuba Super Social Club, WDR 2002
Der Sonderbefehl, SFB 2001
Mir geht es gut, DLR Berlin 2001
Unsterblich und reich, SFB 2000
Kolja, DLR Berlin 2000
Prinz Telemach und sein Lehrer Mentor, DLR Berlin 1998
Nach dem Regen, DLR Berlin 1998
Das Schiff Esmeralda, HR Frankfurt 1998 prize
Das Zeichen der Drei, SFB 1997 text
Gilgi, NDR/ORB 1997
Das Restoratio-Projekt, BR Muenchen 1997
Wie der Loewe einen Chor gruendete, DLR Berlin 1996
Rasmus und der Landstreicher, DLR Berlin 1996
Die fuenfte Jahreszeit, ORB 1996
Nis Puk in der Luk, DLR/WDR 1996 discography
Massnahmen gegen den Hund, ORB/WDR 1995
Die Nacht der Geburt, MDR Leipzig 1995
Williwitt und Fischermann, DLR Berlin 1995 discography
Johanna von der U-Bahn, ORB 1995 prize
Sabines Baum, Hessischer Rundfunk 1994 prize
Das Buch des Inares, Deutschlandradio Berlin 1994
Nuetzliche Erhebung, Deutschlandradio 1994
Das Haus, Bayerischer Rundfunk 1994
Kleimann unter Maennern, ORB 1993
Vera will die Wahrheit wissen, Baden-Baden 1993
Elche auf dem Muell, ORB 1993
Der Fischer und seine Frau, DS Kultur 1992
Der Waldbruder, Bayerischer Rundfunk 1992
Ende des Spiels, DS Kultur 1992
Ada, Bayerischer Rundfunk 1991
Amadeus und Wolfgang, DS Kultur 1991
Die Krone von Lydien, Saarlaendischer Rundfunk 1991
Der goldene Regen, DS Kultur 1990
Der Koenig und seine Schwester, Saarlaendischer Rundfunk 1990
Sonnenlotos, Berliner Rundfunk 1988
Das Lied von der Eule Lua, Berliner Rundfunk 1988




top  updown

Sound Installations

octagon octagon
Sound- and Video Installation with Malte Lueders and Peter Blau (lightpaintings)
Potsdam, Altes Rathaus | Festival Intersonanzen 2004
www.neue-musik-brandenburg.de more

Sound art projects text | Sound – Architecture text | Biography Malte Lueders

5 Blech.1
Sound Installation with Malte Lueders and Peter Blau (lightpaintings)
Berlin Academy of Arts 2003 more

Cumulus
Sound Installation with Malte Lueders
Municipal Park Grossenhain 2003 textmore

Klangfluss– Flussklang

Sound Installation with Malte Lueders
Municipal Park Grossenhain 2001/2002 textmore

Koerperwellen ‚ Wellenkoerper

Sound Installation with Malte Lueders
Atrium of SFB Berlin 2000 textmore

Holle
Sound Installation with Malte Lueders
State Library Berlin Unter den Linden 1996
Festival Sonambiente of the Berlin Academy of the Arts textmore
(Video Documentary: Antal Lux)



top  up

Music for Dance Theatre




© Foto: Dirk Bleicker

INSIDE BURNING
Premiere: Berlin, Die HALLE, 2006
Tanzcompagnie RUBATO
Concept/Choreografie: Jutta Hell, Dieter Baumann

Schinkiro

World premiere
Das Schinkiro
Premiere: Haus der Kulturen der Welt
Berlin Tiergarten
June, 15 2005
Festival INTRANSIT
Choreografie: Akira Kasai
   
zukunft erinnern

zukunft_erinnern_
(Baumann/Bohner/Solo with video fragment)
World Premiere: Berlin Academy of Arts, Dance Company RUBATO
Choreography: Jutta Hell
Dance: Dieter Baumann zukunft_erinnern (mov, 1,3 Mb, 1:06 min)

   
person to person

Person to Person
World Premiere: Berlin, Festival Intransit, Berlin, Dance Company RUBATO
Choreography: Jutta Hell
Dance: Jin Xing, Dieter Baumann

   
duty free detail

duty free
World Premiere: Berlin, Theater am Halleschen Ufer 2002
Dance Company RUBATO
Choreography: Jutta Hell
review

Time is always now
World Premiere: Shanghai Dance Compagnie, Central Theatre Shanghai 2001
Choreography: Jutta Hell, Dieter Baumann

stadträume
Stadtraeume
World Premiere: BAUHAUS Dessau 1998
Choreography: Arila Siegert, Text and Stage: Hans-Dieter Schaal

top


home